Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

How We Protect Your Data

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. is wholly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of its customers and users of the website. Our Privacy Statement is designed to inform you about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as well as the physical, technical and administrative safeguards we have put in place to protect your information.

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s Data Privacy principles are guided by the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) which will be enforced in Malaysia in 15 November 2013 to govern the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data by organisations in a manner that recognizes both the right of individuals to protect their data and the need of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

The PDPA has made a further distinction between Personal Data and Business Contact Information which specifies the scope of application of the Act itself.

“Personal Data” refers to data about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information that the organisation is likely to have access. On the other hand, “Business Contact Information” is defined as “an individual’s name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business electronic mail address or business fax number and any other similar information about the individual, not provided by the individual solely for his personal purposes.”

For the avoidance of doubt, the PDPA does not cover Business Contact Information.

By using the Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. website, you have consented to our collecting and using the Business Contact Information that you provide to us in accordance with this privacy policy. You will also be deemed to have read and accepted this privacy policy.

What data does Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. collect and why?

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. will collect two types of information during your use of this website.

1. Business Contact Information

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. requires information from you, such as name, email address, telephone numbers, fax numbers and credit card information in order for us to perform commercial transactions through the payment gateway from the services offered by the site and to fulfill your requests. While some of this information is voluntary, the compulsory fields are clearly identified whenever you are asked to supply information. Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. may also collect Business Contact Information from you time to time on a voluntary basis.

Possible Uses of Business Contact Information:

  • Identifying potential new customers and subscribers
  • Detecting and preventing fraudulent activity
  • Account opening for new customers and verification of identity
  • Conducting a credit check and sharing it with Third Parties to protect ourselves against fraud. We may at our discretion carry out a search with a Credit Reference Agency who will keep a record of our enquiry against your name. We may use a credit scoring or other automated decision-making system when assessing your application. Details of which Credit Reference Agency we have used are available on request
  • Providing you with the service that you have requested
  • Promotional and marketing emails with information about our products and services.
  • Contact you via post, email or telephone in relation to the administration of your account or to provide a service you have requested.
  • Access and disclose personal information about you in the event you breach this privacy policy, and/or fail to comply with applicable laws, court orders and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves and/or our other users.
  • We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that outside parties or affiliated companies are aware of our privacy policy and that they will treat the personally identifiable information (if any) in a similar manner. We cannot, however, be responsible for how such outside parties or affiliated companies use your personal information.

Possible Uses of Personal Data:

  • Collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data will only be used for Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s Credit Reports for the purpose of credit evaluation and risk management. You may be rest assured that the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data for the aforementioned purpose are exempted under the PDPA.

2. Website Usage Information

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to automatically gather certain statistical information such as the number and frequency of visitors and IP addresses. This information is used as aggregated statistical information about users, providing usage by IP address. Individual users cannot be identified from this type of data. This information helps us measure how individuals use our website and our services, so that we can continually improve them. The information collected is sent and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. can then log-in to Google and evaluate the pages you have visited.

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. does not collect any information that personally identifies visitors to its site. It does not associate any data gathered from this site with any personal identifiable information from any sources as part of its use of Google Analytics. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, visit: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please not that this may compromise user experience on certain websites. This privacy statement applies only to websites belonging to and operated by Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of third party websites that may be linked to our web pages.

Cookies for marketing purposes

We use cookies for marketing purposes, in order to target our users with advertising which is tailored to their interests. In addition, we use cookies in order to restrict the likelihood that an advert will be displayed and in order to measure the effectiveness of our advertising measures. This information can also be shared with third parties, such as ad-networks. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR. The purposes pursued by the data processing come under the legitimate interest of direct marketing.

At any time, you have the right to raise an objection to the processing of your data for the purpose of such advertising. For this purpose, we will provide you at the head of this website with the opt out options of the respective services. Alternatively, you can prevent the setting of cookies in your browser settings:

Double Click

We also use DoubleClick, a service of Google Inc (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, “Google”). DoubleClick uses cookies in order to display user-based adverts. The cookies recognise which advert has already been displayed in your browser and whether you have accessed a website via a displayed advert. In this process, the cookies do not record any personal information and can also not be connected with such.

Should you not wish this to take place, you can prevent the saving of the cookie which is necessary for this technology for example via your browser settings. In such a case, your visit is not recorded under the user statistics. You also have the option of selecting the types of Google adverts and de-activating interest-based adverts on Google via the advertising settings. Alternatively, you can de-activate the use of cookies by third party providers by accessing the de-activation assistant of the network advertising initiative. We and Google do however continue to receive the statistical information as to how many users have visited this site and when. Should you also not wish to be included in these statistics, you can prevent this with the assistance of additional programs for your browser (for example with the Add-on Ghostery).

Google AdWords and conversion tracking

In order to increase awareness of our services, we use Google AdWords adverts and use conversion tracking and the Google Tag Manager within the framework of this, for the purpose of personalised online advertising which is tailored to interests and location. The option of anonymising the IP address is m by an internal setting in Google Tag Manager, which cannot be viewed in the source of this website. This internal setting is placed in such a way that the anonymisation of the IP addresses which is required under the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) is attained. The adverts are incorporated into websites of the Google advertising network in accordance with search queries. We have the option of combining our adverts with certain search terms. With the assistance of the cookie, we can display adverts based on the previous visits of a user to our website. When a user clicks on an advert, a cookie is set on the computer of the user by Google. Further information concerning the cookie technology which is used can also be found in the notices of Google relating to the website statistics and in the Google Privacy Policy. With the assistance of this technology, Google and we as the customer are informed that a user has clicked on an advert and was redirected to our websites. The information which is obtained during this process is only used for a statistical evaluation in order to optimise adverts. We do not receive any information which could personally identify users. The statistics provided to us by Google contain the total number of users who have clicked on one of our adverts and, if applicable, whether these were redirected to a page of our website which contains a conversion tag. On the basis of these statistics, we can find out which search terms led to the most clicks on our advert and which adverts lead to the user getting in touch via the contact form.

Should you not wish this to take place, you can prevent the saving of the cookie which is necessary for this technology, for example via your browser settings. In such a case, your visit is not recorded under the user statistics. You also have the option of selecting the types of Google adverts and de-activating interest-based adverts on Google via the advertising settings. Alternatively, you can de-activate the use of cookies by third party providers by accessing the de-activation assistant of the network advertising initiative.

Google Dynamic Remarketing

On our website, we use the dynamic remarketing function of Google AdWords, a service provided by Google Inc (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The technology enables us to display automatically created, target group orientated advertising after your visit to our website. The adverts relate to the products and services which you clicked on last time you visited our website. In order to create interest-based adverts, Google uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in your browser when you visit our website. During this process, Google normally saves information such as your web request, the IP address, the browser type, the browser language, the date and the time of your enquiry. This information is only used to assign the web browser to a specific computer. It cannot be used in order to identify a person.

Should you not wish to receive user-based advertising from Google, you can de-activate the display of adverts with the assistance of the advertising settings of Google. Further information concerning the use of cookies by Google can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

Bing Ads

This website uses Bing Ads, a service of Microsoft (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). A cookie is set by Microsoft Bing Ads if you have come across our website via a Microsoft Bing advert. In this way, it can be shown that a person has clicked on an advert, was redirected to our website and has reached a pre-determined target page (conversion page). We are only informed of the total number of users who have clicked on a Bing advert and were then redirected to the conversion page. No personal information concerning the identity of the user is disclosed. Further information concerning data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing can be found on the website of Microsoft.

Facebook Custom Audiences

Custom Audience Pixel, a service of Facebook Inc., (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA), is a small piece of Java script code which we have integrated into all of our websites. This piece of code provides a number of functions for the sending of application specific events and user defined data to Facebook. We use Custom Audience pixels in order to record information concerning the way in which visitors use our website. This pixel records and provides Facebook with information concerning the browser setting of the user, a hashed version of the Facebook ID and the URL which is being visited. Each Facebook user thus possesses a clear and device-independent Facebook ID, whereby it is possible to address the user via more than one device on the social network Facebook and to recognise him or her, so that we can target our visitors again for advertising purposes by means of Facebook adverts. After 180 days, the user information is deleted until the visitor accesses our website again. Therefore, no personal information is disclosed to MEININGER in relation to the individual website visitors and we can only solicit website customer target groups once the target customer group has reached a critical mass in terms of numbers. Further information concerning Facebook and its private sphere settings above and beyond the details set out can be found in the Data Policy and the Terms of Service of Facebook Inc.

 

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s Approach to Data Protection and Privacy

9 Key Principles

1. Consent

In the event that Personal Data is being collected, used or disclosed, Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. will obtain the consent of the individual before proceeding with the collection, use or disclosure of the data. We strive to give our clients and users of the website the choice to withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data should the need arise.

When we obtain personal information as part of our direct relationship with individuals, we will not disclose this information with non-affiliated third parties except in accordance with these Privacy Principles.

Where Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. engages in any form of direct communication with individuals for the purpose of marketing of Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s products or services, we will ensure that procedures are in place to stop the direct marketing at the individual’s request. All electronic communications will comply with the existing CAN SPAM Act, a legislation governing unsolicited communications; where required, Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. will obtain consent before sending direct marketing material.

You may contact Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. at +60199800910 or hi@decoweb.tech should you wish to exercise your choice of consent to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data.

2. Purpose

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. collects, use or disclose Personal Data only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances and that the individual has been informed by the organisation.

When Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. collects information directly from individuals, we obtain the personal information that is needed to provide our goods or services, to provide customer service and to fulfill any legal or regulatory requirements. We also obtain personal information as a result of individual’s financial transactions with Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. or with Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s business customers. When we obtain information about individuals from third parties, we use reputable sources, including public repositories. Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. employs appropriate measures to assure the quality of information which we collect.

3. Notification

When we have a direct relationship with individuals, we strive to make information available to them about the collection, general uses or disclosure of the information. This information is made available at the point of sale, through privacy notices on our websites or in other formats that are publicly available.

4. Access & Correction

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. may, upon your request, make available information about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed during the past 1 year. You may email hi@decoweb.tech if you have a question about Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s handling of your information or if you wish to obtain a copy of a particular information you provided to Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.. We may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us respond to your request for access or correction of any inaccuracies. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe for a minimal fee. However, Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. reserves the right to refuse access and correction should the request prove to be frivolous or vexatious.

5. Accuracy

Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure the accuracy of Personal Data collected by Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. or on behalf of Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. is accurate and complete if the Personal Data is likely to be used by Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. to make a decision that affects the individual concerned or disclosed by Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. to another organisation.

6. Protection

Within Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd., access to personal information is limited to those employees of Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. and its affiliates who need it to fulfill their business transactions and responsibilities. Vendors and other outside contractors we engage are subject to contractual requirements to ensure personal information is safeguarded. We will disclose personal information in response to a lawful request issued by a court, government agency or regulatory authority with jurisdiction to make that request. Administrative, Physical and Technical measures have been put in place to protect and safeguard your personal information.

Information Security: How We Protect Your Privacy

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. is committed to implementing the highest standards of information security to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. We limit access to your personal information to authorized Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. employees. We also maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the information against loss, misuse, damage or modification and unauthorized access or disclosure.

Some of the other central features of our Protection measures include:

  • A dedicated group of Information Security specialists that designs, implements, and provides oversight to our information security programme
  • The use of specialized technology such as firewalls
  • Testing of the security and operability of products and services before they are introduced to the Internet , as well as on-going scanning for publicly-known vulnerabilities in the technology
  • Internal and external reviews of our Internet sites and services
  • Monitoring of our systems infrastructure to detect weaknesses and potential intrusions
  • Implementing controls to identify, authenticate and authorize access to various systems or sites
  • Protecting non-public communications through encryption or other means

7. Retention

In the event that retention of your personal information is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes or when the purpose for which your personal information was collected is no longer being served by the retention of your personal information, Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. will remove, destroy or anonymise your personal information.

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. will retain the information for as long as it reasonably considers necessary for the purposes listed above. Once we have processed your transaction, we will only retain your full credit card data if you have asked Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. to do this, to make it easier for you to use the site for repeat purchases.

8. Transfer Limitations

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. will put in place the appropriate contractual arrangements and binding corporate rules to govern the transfer of personal data.

9. Openness

As your trusted information service provider, we hold ourselves accountable under our Privacy Principles.

A senior Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. official serving as the company-wide Data Protection officer has been appointed with the responsibility for administering and implementing Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s privacy policies, as well as ensuring that Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. has met its PDPA obligations concerning the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s Data Protection Officer is responsible for:

  • Ensuring that Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. actively participates and responds to feedback and complaints that may arise with respect to the application of the PDPA
  • Communicating Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s Data Protection policies and practices to its employees and overseeing employee privacy training and compliance related to this Online Privacy Statement
  • Conducting periodic assessments of Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s compliance with this Online Privacy Statement, as well as specific implementation of policies and procedures
  • Ensuring that Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. actively participates in appropriate privacy activities and regularly reviews its privacy practices and policies.

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s Privacy Principles guide us in the collection, use and disclosure of information and reinforce the role our employees play in protecting individual data privacy.

Data Intermediaries

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. will also put in place compliance agreement with its data intermediary to ensure that it is capable of complying with the PDPA. The data intermediary will be subjected to the Data Protection Provisions relating to the protection of Personal Data (Protection Obligation) and the retention of Personal Data (Retention Obligation).

Updating the Privacy Policy

Decoweb Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd. reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time and, if we do so, your continued use of the website will be taken as acceptance of any such change. Therefore, we advise you to check this policy on a regular basis. If we change or modify our privacy policy we shall post these changes on this page.

Complaints

All complaints or concerns and appropriate resolution relating to the practices of handling personal information will be logged. Any complaints should be made to the contact persons below.